Privacy policy

This Privacy policy applies to Motor Trades Association of Australia Superannuation Fund Pty. Limited (trustee) (ABN 14 008 650 628), as trustee of Spirit Super (74 559 365 913), and to each of the following companies, being companies which are wholly owned by the trustee:

  • Quadrant First Pty Ltd (ABN 78 102 167 877)
  • QT Investment Management Pty Ltd (ABN 82 067 561 938); and
  • MTAA Superannuation Fund (Secretariat Co.) Pty Limited (ABN 29 104 826 413).

For the purposes of this policy the trustee and the wholly owned entities referred to above are collectively referred to as the Group.

This Privacy policy is designed to enable the Group to appropriately manage privacy and information matters.

Protecting your privacy is important to us

This policy outlines what details we keep about you, why we need this information and how we maintain your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act.

You have the option of interacting with the Group anonymously or by using a pseudonym. In such circumstances, we may provide you with general information about our products, services or processes. We won’t, however, be able to provide you with any specific information. The provision of certain identifying information is required by law and/or for integrity purposes to provide access to products, services and features.

You can print this Privacy policy or you can request a hard copy free of charge, by calling us on 1800 005 166.

Why we need your personal information

We may collect a range of personal information for the following purposes:

  • establishing your account
  • identifying you, your beneficiaries, or any agents acting on your behalf
  • verifying your identity
  • establishing your eligibility for your commercial loan application
  • administering your commercial loan
  • administering your account, including managing your underlying investments, processing contributions to your account, paying or transferring your super benefits
  • assessing your eligibility for insurance or benefit claims
  • providing you with advice
  • providing you with information about super and other related services
  • complying with laws and reporting requirements and assisting government or law enforcement agencies
  • managing and resolving complaints made by you
  • research to improve products and services
  • assessing your job application.

We may also collect personal information for related purposes such as:

  • informing you of opportunities, special offers and promotions, potentially including marketing materials by third parties
  • research and feedback to improve the products and services available to you.

You can advise us at any time if you don’t want us to use your personal information for the marketing and research purposes outlined above. This means that we won't advise you of opportunities and additional services available to you.

Where we use your personal information to contact you for marketing and research purposes, we’ll give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of contacting you.

What kind of information we collect

The type of personal information we collect about you will depend on the products and services provided to you, but may include your:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • tax file number (TFN)
  • identification documents
  • contact details including address, phone number and email address
  • residency and citizenship status
  • employment details including salary
  • details of your nominated beneficiaries
  • financial information such as salary, contributions history, banking details, and your applications for benefit payments
  • information about your investments, assets and liabilities, expenses, estate planning, insurances, income, and tax
  • other information necessary to provide products and services to you.

Over time, this information may be supplemented by financial and other information necessary to administer your account. For example, changes to your investment options, amounts transferred into or out of your account or variations to your insurance.

We may also need to collect sensitive personal information about you, but only with your consent. This will generally be limited to information about your health with regard to insurance eligibility assessments for either applications or claims. We won’t use your sensitive information for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.

You may choose not to provide some types of information we request. If you don’t provide complete or accurate information, this may have adverse implications such as:

  • preventing us from contacting you
  • preventing or delaying the processing of your request
  • preventing us from accepting some types of super contributions for you
  • impacting the taxation of your super
  • affecting your eligibility for an insurance or benefit claim.

How we collect your information

Where possible, we'll collect your personal information directly from you.

There may be occasions where we collect information from an authorised representative, third parties such as your employer or the Australian Taxation Office (ATO), and publicly available sources. 

Collection of information from you will occur when you contact us to request that we provide a product or service. We may continue to collect your personal information during the course of our relationship. Your communications with us may be monitored and recorded. This is so we can improve our products and services and to ensure compliance with our policies and procedures.

We collect personal information when you lodge forms such as membership application and change of personal details forms, if you send us documents containing personal information, or if you pass security checks and provide updates to your information either over the phone or in writing. We also collect your personal information when you update your details in our online member portal, Member Online.

If we don’t have your personal information, including your name, date of birth, address, contact phone numbers, email address and TFN these can be provided to us by your employer to enable us to accept, and process, your super contributions and maintain your account. We may also collect your personal information from the ATO, other super entities and other third parties where it’s necessary for the administration of your account or provision of benefits and services to you. Where information has been collected from a third party, it’s the responsibility of the third party to notify the person that their personal information has been disclosed to us.

Personal information may also be collected by the Group through external service providers, including our group life insurer, MetLife Pty Limited (ABN 57 078 907 883, AFSL 238761) (MetLife). MetLife provides insurance options to members. Read the MetLife Privacy Policy at the MetLife website.

How we securely store your information

We have strict security measures in place to protect your personal information.

Your information can only be accessed by authorised staff and service providers performing specific functions, and we protect your personal information.

All information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords, user log ons or other security procedures. Developments in security and encryption technology will be reviewed regularly. Staff are trained in the correct manner to handle personal information and do so in the utmost of confidence.

How you can access and update your personal information

You have a right to know what information we hold about you and to have it corrected if required. You can access your personal information by logging in to Member Online, or you can call us on 1800 005 166.

Your request for access to your personal information will be responded to within 30 days of us receiving the request. You won't be charged for making the request for information and information will usually be provided free of charge. However, we reserve the right to impose reasonable charges for provision of information either generally or on a case-by-case basis.

There are some circumstances in which access to information may be denied or restricted. If this applies to you, we’ll explain this to you when you ask for your information.

To update your personal information you can:

How we retain your personal information

We’ll only retain your information for the minimum period of time required to facilitate the administration of your account and to ensure compliance with legislative requirements. To facilitate this, we’ve determined that:

  • all digital records will be held for a period of at least 10 years following the closure of a member account and 
  • subsequent to this period member information that’s no longer required may be destroyed or de-identified as appropriate

Disclosure of your personal information

We won’t share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to obtain your information.

There are instances where we need to give your personal information to third parties, though there are strict controls on how these third parties can use this information. The types of third parties to which we may disclose your personal information include:

  • printing and mailing companies
  • archiving companies
  • actuaries, accountants, auditors, legal advisers and regulators
  • insurance companies and underwriters
  • medical practitioners and other service providers that assist us with the assessment of claims
  • custodians and investment managers
  • marketing and research companies
  • organisations maintaining and providing our information technology systems and services
  • service providers and other advisers appointed by us
  • credit reporting bodies (information including but not limited to repayment history, default history, credit infringement and nondisclosure)
  • your spouse or former spouse, to the extent required by law
  • a third party where authorisation has been provided by you
  • your dependants, legal personal representative or power of attorney as appropriate
  • any fund to which your benefit is to be transferred or rolled over, including the administrator of that fund
  • government agencies (including the ATO, Australian Prudential Regulation Authority, Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre, Australian Securities and Investment Commission, Australian Financial Complaints Authority, the Courts and any other bodies or persons where required by law.

Generally, we require organisations who handle or obtain personal information as service providers, to agree to comply with the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy policy.

These organisations may transfer your personal information to organisations located outside Australia (overseas recipients). We won’t disclose personal information to an entity that’s located outside Australia, nor allow such an entity to hold personal information, unless one of the following applies: 

  • we’ve taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas entity is committed to protecting the individual’s privacy and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or  
  • we reasonably believe that:
    • the overseas entity is subject to a law or binding scheme that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles  protect information, and there are mechanisms that the individual can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme or
    • the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or
    • the overseas entity is an agency and the disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an international agreement relating to information sharing to which Australia is a party or 
    • the overseas entity is an agency and the overseas entity reasonably believes that the disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body, and the recipient is a body that performs functions, or exercises powers, that are similar to those performed or exercised by an enforcement body.

The overseas jurisdictions where personal information may be held or disclosed is attached to this policy at Appendix 1.

Your personal information won’t be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent, except where required by super, tax or other relevant law. For example, we’re required to report certain information to the ATO for tax related purposes.

We may disclose information to a third party nominated by you, such as your financial planner, where authorisation has been provided by you.

We’ll only disclose your sensitive personal information with your consent. However, without your consent, we may not be able to process your insurance application or assess your claim.

Quality of your personal information

We rely on accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information to provide you with products and services. We take steps to ensure that your personal information is complete and up-to-date, by maintaining and updating personal information when you advise us that your personal information has changed, and/or by proactively seeking clarification of details as necessary.

If there are any changes to your personal information, we encourage you to advise us immediately so we can update your details.


Your privacy and the internet

Security of your information

While all reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information provided through the internet, you should be aware that there are general risks associated with transmitting personal information through the internet. You should assess these potential risks before deciding whether to use our online services. If you don’t want to transmit personal information over the internet you may provide information to us by mail, phone or in person.

What information do we collect?

The general and personal information collected online depends on how you use the Spirit Super website.

If you visit an unsecured area of the website to read or download information, our service provider will log information for statistical purposes.

We’ll try not to identify users or their browsing activities or merge this with personally identifiable information. An exception is, in the event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Interactive tools on the website, such as calculators, often require you to provide personal information. We only retain this information where a calculator or similar tool allows you to save information and retrieve it at a later time. The information stored won’t ordinarily be viewed by us.

How we handle email

If you provide us with your email address, we may use it to send regular communications such as updates on new and existing products and services. If you don’t want to receive such information, you can click the unsubscribe link within the email you received, or you can contact us to unsubscribe at any time.

We’ll preserve the content of any email that you send us, if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email content may be monitored for security issues, including where email abuse is suspected. Our response to you may be monitored for quality assurances purposes.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are sent to the user’s browser to allow the web page browser to retrieve information from the computer. Cookies can either be temporary session cookies, or stored permanently on a computer. We use traditional web browser cookies.

We use cookies on our websites to obtain information regarding the use of the website and to tailor the information we present to you. By using the website, you agree to our use of this type of technology.

We may use cookies from approved third parties, such as Google, to customise your experience of our advertising on other sites.  If you want to avoid tracking, you can block trackers with a browser like Safari or a privacy add-in tool, or you can change your advertising settings with the organisations directly.

We may use remarketing with Google analytics to advertise online and to access demographic and interest reports. You can opt out of this at Google ad settings or by downloading and installing the Google analytics opt-out browser add-on. 

We, and third-party vendors, may at times combine cookies together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may also be used with analytics to report ad impressions and interactions with these ads.

If you’re concerned about cookies, you should be able to adjust your computer settings so that cookies will be rejected, however, this means that you may be unable to view secure pages.

Links to other websites

Our website has links to other internet sites.

These are provided as a convenience to you. We make no warranties and accept no liability in relation to the material contained on any linked external websites.

This Privacy policy only applies to the Group and doesn’t extend to the websites of other companies or organisations to which our website is linked. We encourage you to read the relevant privacy policies or terms and conditions governing these linked sites to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Who owns this site?

This website is owned by Motor Trades Association of Australia Superannuation Fund Pty Ltd (ABN 14 008 650 628, AFSL 238718), trustee of Spirit Super, (ABN 74 559 365 913).


Making a complaint

If you consider that any action by us breaches this policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint.

For information on how we handle your personal information, or if you’d like to complain about a possible breach of privacy, contact us in one of the following ways:

 Head office Level 3, 39 Brisbane Ave
Canberra, ACT 2600
 
 Postal address  Complaints Officer
Spirit Super
GPO Box 1547
Hobart TAS 7001
 Phone  1800 005 166
 Email complaints@spiritsuper.com.au

If you’re not satisfied with our response to your privacy complaint, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Their contact details are:

 Postal address Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001 
 Phone 1300 363 992
 Email enquiries@oaic.gov.au
 Website oaic.gov.au

Review of this policy

This Privacy policy will be reviewed by the trustee at least annually. The trustee may also review this Privacy policy at any time for any reason, but in particular, where it becomes aware that:

  • this Privacy policy is out of date
  • this Privacy policy is no longer relevant to the circumstances of the Group or
  • there are changes to relevant standards.

Variations to the Privacy policy

If the Privacy policy is varied, an updated version will be posted on the Spirit Super website. Please check the Spirit Super website regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Privacy policy.

Document last updated on 1 July 2021.


 

Appendix 1 – Privacy policy – International personal information register

Motor Trades Association of Australia Superannuation Fund Pty. Limited ABN 14 008 650 628

This register forms part of the Group’s Privacy policy, which sets out the way in which the Group holds and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and associated Australian Privacy Principles.  

The Group has appointed an insurer and other specialist organisations to provide professional services to Spirit Super. They’re authorised, under the strictest confidence, to only use an individual’s personal information to administer our membership in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and associated Australian Privacy Principles. 

Member personal information provided to the Group or its service providers may be disclosed to, or stored by, entities located outside Australia. This may include, but isn’t limited to, data and IT hosting organisations, re-insurers and other analytical and administrative service providers. Disclosure of a member’s personal information to an entity located outside Australia will only occur where it’s necessary for the purposes of administering our membership in accordance with the terms of the Group’s Privacy policy. 

This list is accurate at the date on which this policy is approved, based on the information available. Reasonable steps have been undertaken to ensure the information contained below is accurate. Due to business operational variations and circumstances, this register is subject to change. This register will be updated by the Group when it becomes aware of a change.

MetLife Insurance Limited 
(ABN 75 004 274  882)
USA
Canada
Ireland
England
Germany
France
South Africa
Singapore
Hong Kong
Bermuda 
MetLife provides death, total and permanent disablement (TPD), and income protection insurance products to Spirit Super. 

As part of the provision of insured benefits to members, disclosures may be made to MetLife, and as a result to the listed countries predominately due to relationships with reinsurers. 

Read the MetLife Privacy Policy at the Metlife website.  

.

We're experiencing high call volumes. Thanks for your patience as we work to reduce call times. Forgot your member number? Find it now...