Board meeting attendance

Record of Directors’ attendance at Board and committee meetings.

Director attendance at Board Meetings

Attendance shown for all years to 2019-20 is for Board members prior to the merger of MTAA Super and Tasplan. Attendance shown for 2020-21 financial year is for Board members of Spirit Super.

Director 

 Date appointed

Date resigned

2014-15

2015-16

 2016-17

2017-18 

2018-19 

2019-20 

2020-21

Chairman: John Brumby

04/04/2011

 31/03/2021

6/6

6/6

 7/7

 4/4

 4/4

 10/10

5/5

Don Rowland

23/11/2009

 31/03/2021

6/6

6/6

 7/7

 4/4

 4/4

 9/10

4/5

Geoff Lowe1

01/03/2019

 -

 -

 -

 -

 1/1

 10/10

8/8

Mark Georgiou

23/11/2006

 27/02/2015

3/5

-

 -

 -

 -

 -

 -

David Smith1

13/09/2012

5/6

5/6

 6/7

 4/4

 4/4

 9/10

8/8

Vicki Allen

19/12/2011

 28/02/2017

6/6

6/6

 4/5

 -

 -

 -

-

Phil Perdikaris 

19/12/2011

 19/12/2017

6/6

5/6

 6/7

2/2

 -

 -

-

Susanne Dahn1

01/01/2012

6/6

5/6

 7/7

4/4

 4/4

 10/10

8/8

Bruce Hatcher

01/01/2012

 28/02/2019

6/6

6/6

 7/7

3/4

 2/3

 -

 -

Susan Walpole

03/12/2013

 31/03/2021

5/6

6/6

 7/7

 4/4

 4/4

 10/10

5/5

Rhonda O'Donnell1

25/05/2015

-

4/6

 7/7

 3/4

 4/4

 10/10

8/8 

Anne O'Donnell1

01/03/2017

-

-

2/2

 4/4

 4/4

 9/10

8/8

Peter Savige1

01/01/2018

 -

 -

 -

 2/2

 3/4

 9/10

8/8
 Chair: Naomi Edwards 01/04/2021    - - - - - - 3/3
 Susan Parr 01/04/2021   - - - - - - 3/3
Jessica Munday 01/04/2021   - - - - - - 3/3
 John Mazengarb 01/04/2021   - - - - - - 3/3
Tom Lynch 01/04/2021   - - - - - - 3/3
MTAA Super Director from 1 July 2020 to 31 March 2021 and commenced as Spirit Super Director from 1 April 2021.

 

Committee attendance 2020-21

Director

Investment Committee

Finance, Audit and Compliance Committee

Risk Committee 

Operations and Insurance Committee 4

Marketing Committee 4

Member Benefits and Services Committee5 

Remuneration and Nominations Committee 

Chairman: John Brumby1

6/6

 3/3

 

 2/2

Don Rowland1

 5/6

 2/3

 2/3

 

Geoff Lowe2

 8/8

 5/5

 3/3

 

David Smith2

 6/6

 3/3

 3/3

 3/3

 1/1

 2/2

Susanne Dahn2

 8/8

 3/3

 3/3

 1/1

Susan Walpole1

 4/6

 2/3

3/3

 

Rhonda O'Donnell2

 6/6

 1/1

 3/3

3/3

 1/1

 4/4

Anne O'Donnell2

 7/8

 5/5

4/4 

 

Peter Savige2

 7/8

 2/3

 1/1

2/3

 

 1/2

Chair: Naomi Edwards3  2/2          1/1  2/2
Jessica Munday3  2/2          1/1  
John Mazengarb3    2/2  1/1        
Tom Lynch3    2/2          2/2
Susan Parr3      1/1        2/2
1For meetings between 1 July 2020 to 31 March 2021

2For meetings as MTAA Super Director from 1 July 2020 to 31 March 2021 and then as Spirit Super Director from 1 April 2021 to 30 June 2021.
3For meetings between 1 April 2021 to 30 June 2021.
4This committee ceased to exist on 31 March 2021.
5This committee commenced on 1 April 2021.